Can I ask for my petty theft charge to be dismissed after successful completion community service and probation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I ask for my petty theft charge to be dismissed after successful completion community service and probation?

I was charged with petty theft and commercial burglary they were offering 3 years probation and 45 days of community service but my public defender thought she could do better. I had no priors, a clean record. I would like to enlist in the Reserves upon completion of my sentence. I will be pleading no contest. It was a bad decision and I take full credit for it but I don’t want it to be on my record forever. Can I ask for my case to be dismissed if I comply with everything the court asks?

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Make sure that this is the agreement between yourself, the prosecutor and the Judge before you plea. This is usually called a deferred judgement or delayed sentence. Once you successfully complete probation/conditions, the case will be dismissed. If this is not the case, then the plea will result in a conviction on your record and will not be dismissed upon the completion of probation/community service etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption