Can I ask for HOA documents books for a community I am looking to puchase in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I ask for HOA documents books for a community I am looking to puchase in?

I would like to request the documents for a homeowners association I am looking to purchase in. I suspect the current board doesn’t do things by the book and do what they want. Do I have to request for the documents through the homeowner or can I legally request them on my own since I am not a member?

Asked on January 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You may request them; however, the HOA does not have to give them to you. Similarly, you can ask the homeowner to either provide you with documents in his possession, or to request other documents from the HOA...but he or she does not need to comply, and even if (s)he does, the HOA only needs to provide whatever documentation it is required to under the agreements, by-laws, rules, etc. governing it. In short, while you are free to request the documents you want, there is a good chance you will not get them...though if the HOA is unwilling to share this with you, you should ask yourself very seriously whether you trust them enough to buy into that community.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption