Can I ask an out-of-network doctor for a discount after the insurance company sent me a check?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I ask an out-of-network doctor for a discount after the insurance company sent me a check?

I have an anesthesiologist that is out-of-network sent me this letter, summary the insurance company has

denied the full amount of our claim. We want you to ask them to resubmit the claim. You are under no obligation and we will accept the amount they are willing to pay, you will not owe us any more. So I asked the insurance company to resubmit it. They did and sent me a check for the full amount. It was addressed to me, made out to me and had no mention of the doctor. Now I have to spend my valuable time, spend money for gas go to the bank, spend money on a check, envelope and stamp. Therefore, can I ask the doctor for payment in the form of a small credit and have that show on the invoice they send me.

Asked on January 3, 2019 under Insurance Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can *ask*, since anyone can ask for essentially anything, but it would be voluntary on their part to offer this to you. There is no legal obligation for them to give you a discount, and you have no way to compel them to do so. If they don't agree to give you a discount and you don't turn the money over to them, they could sue you for the cost of the services.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption