Can I ask a tenant to removefrom the premiseshis countertop grill or any other appliance he improperly uses ifit’s a safety issue?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I ask a tenant to removefrom the premiseshis countertop grill or any other appliance he improperly uses ifit’s a safety issue?

I manage a duplex. One tenant has fallen asleep three times with his countertop grill on. The other tenant in the building smelled it and had to pound on his door (once in middle of night) to wake the tenant to it turn off. What should I do? I am concerned for safety of all tenants and the building.

Asked on August 9, 2011 Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If there is a written lease agreement for the unit where the tenant has fallen asleep three times with the countertop grill on, read it carefully. There may be provisions within it that might allow you to resolve the problem for safety reasons on your own.

You need to speak with this tenant who carelessly uses the countertop grill about the safety concern and follow up with a written letter with suggestions that he or she utilize for safety.

You might have to warn this careless tenant that his countertop grill may have to be disconnected not only for his or her safety, but also the safety of the entire complex due to fire concerns or carbon monoxide poisoning. You should install carbon monoxide monitors in all units if they are not already in.

You should also contact you local fire marshall for his or her advice on how to eliminate the problem you are facing.

Good luck. You sound like a good property manager.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption