Can I as the primary insured be held liable for injuries caused by someone else covered on my policy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I as the primary insured be held liable for injuries caused by someone else covered on my policy?

Asked on April 28, 2014 under Accident Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The main issue is whether you are the car's owner (or one of the owners, if it's titled to more than one person). If you are, then you may be held liable for any amounts which a person whom you allowed to use your car is found liable for; a car's owner may always be liable for the negligence of permitted drivers.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption