As a tenant, can I be forced to keep my power on because another tenant is using it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a tenant, can I be forced to keep my power on because another tenant is using it?

Asked on August 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Well, if you are a tenant and you and the other tenant are on the same power supply, you cannot have the power company unilaterally shut it off unless you give due notice that you need to go on a separate power supply (box).  Check with the utility company and your landlord and put all communications in writing in order to get to the resolution you need.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are moving out of your rental and power to it is solely in your name for billing purposes, you have every right under the laws of all states in this country to have the power turned off and placed out of your name. Why would you run the risk of leaving your rental and worry about some other person not paying the monthly power bill that would be in your name?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption