Can I apply green card for my mom?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I apply green card for my mom?

I am a naturalized US citizen. I am married. I have been live in USA since 2000. My mother who is in China, Beijing. She did apply visa to visit me for 3 times. It all went to denial. If I am applying green card for her , do you think 3 times of denial would effect me applying green card for my mom?

Asked on August 10, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

Gene Meltser, Esq. / BIRG & MELTSER

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can apply for her to get a Green Card. They will keep denying a Visitors Visa to her because once in the US -  she can apply to stay here without eve leaving the US, which is a Visito's visa violation. Prior Denials will NOT hamper the Greecn Card application. I would be glad to help - please write to me directly at [email protected] and I will send you a list of documents we will need to get her over. The process takes about 4-6 months


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption