Can I apply for unemployment benefits while awaiting a decision from workers compensation claims?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I apply for unemployment benefits while awaiting a decision from workers compensation claims?

Asked on July 26, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can certainly try to apply and explain what is occurring. The decision may not be immediate and so you would have to figure out what next to do. If you have an attorney representing you in the workers compensation matter, you should consult with him or her in order to determine if this is the best route for you.  Of course, the severity of your injury will determine if unemployment or other sources (disability) would be your best route.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your position with an employer has been terminated and you no longer have a job to go back to, there is nothing legally preventing you from making such an application for such benefits if you suffered an on the job injury and are currently receiving worker's compensation benefits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption