Can I apply for unemployment if resigned because my employer would not accommodate my pregnancy but could have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I apply for unemployment if resigned because my employer would not accommodate my pregnancy but could have?

My job required constant travel – driving and/or flying 4-5 days a week. Up until last week, we were allowed days during the week in which to travel to and from locations. They took away those travel days. I explained that because I was pregnant I would not be able to work the new schedule. I applied for a different position within the company and was denied. I was basically told I had to work the schedule the way it was or resign, so I resigned. Do I have a claim for unemployment?

Asked on February 28, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption