Can I apply for J1 after being denied?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I apply for J1 after being denied?

I have a guestion about my visa denied 10 years ago I have been on J1 au pair program, get back home. Then I quit college and start to work. Then I applied for tourist visa and got denied twice for 214b reason. After that I have finished my bachelor and master degree, Then I started my second master degree and got J1 for work and travel program, got back home to my classes and then I got approved time off or pause from university to do internship in purpose of research for thesis for 1 year in my country and I did that. After that I applied for internship in the U.S. and got visa denied twice for 214b reason even I was still full-time student and have university approval. After that I quit my master because I want to change my

major. I will enroll in my second major that is in high demand jobs in my country and I would like to go on work and travel during summer break but according to my previouse visa denied I am concerned that I cant applied again. I also like training program but I think they will not approve visa for that program since they denied for internship.

Asked on July 13, 2016 under Immigration Law, Alaska

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is really no way for anyone to speculate on the chances of you getting the visa this time around.  You can try to apply and present all relevant evidence but also have backup options for what you might want to do if the J-1 is denied, like maybe getting a H-1B if you are going to be working for an organization that is exempt from the H-1B annual quota.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption