Can I apply for H1B while I am on CPT?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I apply for H1B while I am on CPT?

My employer is ready to file my H1B in April of next year but I read in your forum that once my H1B will be approved, my CPT will be terminated. My H1B will start from October, so how can I continue working (considering that I get the approval in 2 months) with my employer as my CPT will be terminated and my H1B will start later? Also, for the H1B process I need to submit my graduation certificate but I cannot obtain it until I am on CPT. What documents I can provide in that case?

Asked on December 14, 2013 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

Gene Meltser, Esq. / BIRG & MELTSER

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

That is correct, you may continue working on your current status until H becomes valid on October 1st. And your visa approval does not terminate your current OPT status. Your F status will be changed to H status as of October 1st, but it may be approved a lot sooner than that, without any harm to your current status. I would be glad to help you with H. please feel free to contact me at [email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption