Can I apply for a work permit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I apply for a work permit?

I am from Cuba and I have an order of release on recognizance.

Asked on May 22, 2019 under Immigration Law, Florida

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

can you please provide more information about your situation so that i can respond appropriately?  you've not provided enough details. how and when did you enter from Cuba?  what is your current status?  where are you released from?  what was the violation?  thank you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption