Can I appeal a judgement for alimony?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I appeal a judgement for alimony?

I feel that the judge was not fair in his judgement. My ex
and I have no children together but was ordered to pay
alimony for two and a half years. Please advise.

Asked on December 6, 2017 under Family Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Legally, you can appeal any court final court decision or judgment, including in regards to alimony. Be aware though that it is a longshot under the best of circumstances: most appeals--even ones brought by lawyers--do NOT work, and appeals courts reverse or override court judgments in only a minority of  cases. Also, appeals have very technical and procedural rules, and you cannot introduce new evidence--you can only rely on the "record" (the evidence and testimony) presented in the original case; these factors tend to make things very difficult to laypersons (non-lawyers). So you have the right to appeal, but as a layperson bringing an appeal, are unlikely to win.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption