can i anonymously report an employer who does not pay overtime

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can i anonymously report an employer who does not pay overtime

i am not paid overtime even though for a two week pay period i am working on
average 160 hours

i want to report my employer without him necessarily knowing it was me- i want to
get the money i worked for

Asked on November 15, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can't have it both ways: you can remain anonymous *or* you can file a complaint, but you can't anonymously file a complaint for not being paid overtime, since the investigation will necessarily point you out: that is, if the department of labor accepts and looks into your complaint, they will have to look into *your* payroll and timesheet information and will instruct the company to pay *you*. There can't be an investigation into whether you are paid correctly without your name coming up.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption