Can I and what do I need to do in order to fire my court appointed attorney for the reason of he is not representing me adequately?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I and what do I need to do in order to fire my court appointed attorney for the reason of he is not representing me adequately?

It is 2 days before trial.

Asked on April 14, 2014 under Criminal Law, Arkansas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You can fire your attorney with or without cause.  You will owe your attorney for work done up to the time of discharge per the applicable provisions in your retainer agreement.

Also, you should ask the court for a continuance in order to have time to hire another attorney who can become familiar with the case to effectively represent you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption