How do I get a partner out of the building we rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a partner out of the building we rent?

My shared tenant has not paid their portion of rent in 4 months. If I do not pay

the full amount I’m afraid that I will be evicted. What rights do I have when we both signed a personal guarantee on the duration of the lease?

Asked on October 29, 2018 under Business Law, Utah

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

A co-tenant cannot lock out a tenant: only the landlord can, and only if he follows the proper procedure and for good cause (e.g. nonpayment of rent).
If you both guaranteed the rent and it is not paid, the landlord may seek it from either or both of you, at the landlord's option--so the landlord could hold you responsible for all the rent.
You in turn would have the right to sue your erstwhile partner to recover from him his share of the rent or other amounts you have to pay to your landlord.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption