Can I as an undocumented citizen get state residency and, afterward, in-state tuition?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I as an undocumented citizen get state residency and, afterward, in-state tuition?

Asked on March 18, 2013 under Immigration Law, Indiana

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Probably not.  You would need to contact the specific school you are interested in attending to find out the details.  However, if you are underage, you may qualify for the deferred action DACA and that may give you some legal documents for the time being to enable you to work and to continue attending school.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption