Can I add the father of my child on their on the birth certificate with just the marriage license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I add the father of my child on their on the birth certificate with just the marriage license?

I’m trying to figure out the easiest way to fill in the father information on my daughter’s birth certificate.

Asked on January 14, 2018 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is not as difficult as you may think so do not worry.  I am going to give you a link to the Texas Vital Statistics bureau which gives you step by step directions on how it is done.  Has their Father signed an acknowledgement of Paternity? That truly needs to be done.  Here you go and good luck.
 
https://www.dshs.texas.gov/vs/reqproc/amendparentage.shtm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption