Can I add my lost wages for the day of trial to my small claims court suit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I add my lost wages for the day of trial to my small claims court suit?

Asked on February 21, 2013 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can add damages that are associated with the actions of the respondent.  If you had to miss work because of a car wreck or some other act or injury, then you can ask for those wages.  Generally, the court will not grant lost wages for your day in trial.  However, it is a situation where "it doesn't hurt to ask."  The worst that the judge can do is tell you-- but do count on this remedy when deciding whether or not to file since this is not a usual area of damages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption