Can I add another business name under my corporate name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I add another business name under my corporate name?

I own Negotiable Publishing, Inc. and want to use the corp. for a music company that will have a different name. Is this possible or must I form a second corporation? I am in TN and have no employees.

Asked on November 7, 2017 under Business Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Corporations may have DBAs, or other name that they "do business as," so you don't *need* to  create a separate corporation. The corporation can register a DBA: you should be able to do so on you state's secretary of state website. You may wish to set up a separate corporation, however, in order to insulate the two businesses from each other, including to protect each from debts, obligations or liabilty against the other.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption