Can I accept a second part-time job if I work full- time for another employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I accept a second part-time job if I work full- time for another employer?

The second job is only 10 to 29 hours a week, done online in my spare time.

Asked on March 31, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unless you signed an agreement barring you from other employment or undertaking such employment violates stated company policy, you are free to work for whomever you want. That having been said, if your employer chooses, it to could ask you turn down working this second job. If you refuse, you can be terminated for this (or for any reason or no reason at all). The fact is that most work relationships are "at w ill",. Thismeans that an employer can set the terms and conditons of employment much as it sees fit barring any form of legally actionable discrimination or prohibiton as stated in an employment contract or union agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption