Can I get a felony reduced to midemeanor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get a felony reduced to midemeanor?

I plead People vs Wood in 04-’05’ to a felony charge of Elder Abuse.

Asked on April 21, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You can get a felony reduced to a misdemeanor under the expungement type of laws.  This usually occurs prior to conviction -- i.e. your lawyer plea bargaining with the prosecutor based on the evidence or lack thereof to knock down a felony charge to a misdemeanor.  This is more likely to occur when you don't have a criminal history or a very minor one.

In California, they are called wobbler offenses.  I don't think there are expungement laws for felony conviction in Texas unless you were ultimately pardoned from it.  But hire an attorney under www.attorneypages.com and see if anything can be done post-conviction. 

http://tlo2.tlc.state.tx.us/statutes/docs/CR/content/htm/cr.001.00.000055.00.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption