can husband make me sell house in divorce

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can husband make me sell house in divorce

MN is community property state, ex gets 1/2 of everything. he says I have to sell the house but I say he can’t force me.

Asked on November 28, 2017 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Do you have an attorney?  If not, please get one as soon as possible.  In most states the judge can order the house sold after the divorce is final.  However, if your attorney can bargain for the house by having it valued and then trading assets that equal your share you may be able to keep it.  The issue will be refinancing and getting him off the mortgage.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption