Can my husband cancel my health insurance prior to our divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband cancel my health insurance prior to our divorce?

Also, is there a law that you are required to carry a life insurance policy in case you die so that the other parent will have resources to raise your child?

Asked on August 21, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes to the first and no to the second.  These are all "negotiated" points in a divorce.  You request that your ex keep you on the health insurance until you are legally divorced and you make sure that he has a life insurance policy in effect for the benefit of the children.  Speak with an attorney please.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption