Can Human Resource tell others about an employee incident?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can Human Resource tell others about an employee incident?

As an employee, I had an incident at work and HR got involved with it. After the incident was taken care of, I found out that people who did not even work for the company but were friends with an HR employee, talked about it with them. One who found out was a minister of a church. He felt that he had the right to know since I went to that church. In looking up laws pertaining to this matter, I do not see any giving the right for a private to give information about employees working there to anyone, including a religious leader. Was the HR person being slanderous towards me?

Asked on November 7, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Montana


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, there is little by way of "expectation of privacy" in the workplace. This means tht unless a disclosure of the type that you have described is expressly prohibited under the terms of any applicable union agreement or employment contract, you have no claim. The fact is that absent some form of legally actionble discriminaton, a company ca set the condtions of employment much as it sees fit.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption