Can hr manager legally manage another department?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can hr manager legally manage another department?

My company hired a hr manager. I was
informed the hr manager will be my boss even
though I do not work in the hr department. Is
this legal? If I have an issue with my new boss
who will I report it to? Seems like a conflict?

Asked on October 27, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unless having an HR manager manage another department violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, it is perfectly permissable. The fact is that most work relationships are what is known as "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. If this is not satisfactory, so long as no form of legally actionable discrimination is a factor here, you can either complain but risk termination, or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption