Can HR MAKE us go to an event if it is not during office hours and use it as part of our review?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can HR MAKE us go to an event if it is not during office hours and use it as part of our review?

We are being threatened that we must attend a party that none of us want to go to and are being told that attendance to all after hours functions will be part of our annual review.

Asked on October 26, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Making attendance at such a function mandatory, is perfectly legal. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This is true absent some form of legally actionable discrimination or if such a requirement violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. Additionally, attendance can be used as part of an annual review. That having been said, if you are paid hourly, then you may be entitled to compensation for the time that you spend at this event.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption