Can HR ask me not to go through a public street if a female employee feels that I am harassing her?

UPDATED: Jan 9, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 9, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can HR ask me not to go through a public street if a female employee feels that I am harassing her?

A female co-worker told the HR that I am sending her text message with harassment content such as ask her out to lunch and I will install a camera across from her street to watch her; I was joking. But I did pass by her house saw a dog sign and asked what kind of dog that she has. Then the HR had a meeting with my boss, co-worker and I, the HR told me the company doesn’t want to lose both of us, told me not to go through this co-worker’s street again and made me to say that I’ll promise, even that is a public street. Is this legal for the HR preventing not to go through that street?

Asked on January 9, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It is completely legal  for them to do this; and, if you do not have some contract protecting your job in some way, if you do not comply, they could terminate you. An employer may essentially set any terms or conditions on a job that it likes, so long as those terms are not inherently illegal (e.g. an employer cannot require an employee to commit tax fraud), and there is nothing illegal about asking a person to avoid another person's street. You are free to ignore their request if you are willing to be fired for doing so--they can't arrest you or sue you for going down her street, but they, as noted, would be within their rights to terminate you.

Note that the messages you sent this woman, whether you meant them as a joke or not, were inappropriate, given the very strong laws against workplace sexual harassment; many employers would have terminated you for them, instead of giving you another chance while asking you to avoid her street.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption