Can hospital workers release information to family members about a patient in police custody?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can hospital workers release information to family members about a patient in police custody?

Patient was involved in a attempted armed robbery; they were shot during the commission of the crime. Patient is now in police custody at the hospital. Medical professionals refuse to disclose patient’s condition to their mother.

Asked on April 22, 2012 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under HIPPA, health care professionals as in the circumstances that you have written about are not allowed to disclose information with respect to a patient's medical condition to non-medical personnel absent express written authorization from the patient to do so.

The hospital workers can release such medical information as to a patient to a third party without patient authroization but such release would be a HIPPA violation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption