Can hospital refuse to give a person treatment if they have insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can hospital refuse to give a person treatment if they have insurance?

I want to the local hospital because I have PTSD. Both visits I was sent to a crisis unit. I went back a third time and was refused help. These people put in a taxi cab and was driven to a shelter. My therapist was never contact by the hospital or made aware of these visits, even after I told them his name and how to contact him.

Asked on May 1, 2018 under Malpractice Law, Maine

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, hospitals may refuse treatment in non-emergency (ER) situations if they believe you do not need the treatment, or have been/are being disruptive, or if the hospital feels that they cannot actually provide useful or beneficial treatement. There is no law requiring hospitals to take or see any/all patients who can pay for treatment or who have insurance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption