Can an HOA deny unit purchase based on lack of credit or SSN?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an HOA deny unit purchase based on lack of credit or SSN?

I’m purchasing a foreclosure (cash) and the association has been quite uncooperative so far. I would like to know if they can deny my application based on lack of credit history (I’m a foreigner).

Asked on August 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should speak with an attorney in the area to help move the sale along and to discuss of the State of Florida has codified any laws that are equivalent to the State of California's Unruh Act, which is a Civil Rights compliance statute that encompasses many issues.  Basically the act treats HOA's as business entities and finds that they can not discriminate bsed upon the "typical" discrimination bases: race, color, age, etc.  but also national origin. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption