What is a co-owner’s righttooccupy a jointly owned home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a co-owner’s righttooccupy a jointly owned home?

My mother died almost 2 years ago. I did a succession which resulted in her spouse’s possession of an undivided 50% of the property and my brother and I having the other 50%.

Asked on October 11, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The laws in all state sin thia country is that those who have an ownership right to particular property no matter what percentage have the right to use it with all other owners unless there is a written agreement signed by the various owners to the contrary.

In your situation, if your mother's spouse is on legal title to the property that you write about as well as you and your brother, all three of you have the legal right to occupy the property. None of you can be excluded by the others.

As stated above, the only exception would be if there was some contract signed by two or more of the owners setting forth who would be allowed to occupy the jointly owned home.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption