Under what conditions can my boss let discharge me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Under what conditions can my boss let discharge me?

My boss texted me that he wasn’t happy with my performance and that he wants to look for any little reason to write me up to fire me. However, when I asked what I did wrong he said that he didn’t want to discuss it. So now he’s looking for any small thing to write me up.

Asked on September 20, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Do you have a union agreement or employment contract? If not, then you re an "at will" worker which means that you can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. The fact is that a company has the right to set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption