Can he get fired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can he get fired?

I am seeing someone who is employed by the college I study at, He is 21 and I
am 18. He has no contact with students and works nights and weekends
when I am not there and attends uni classes twice a week. We approached
HR from the start and they said it was fine until the principal decided they
weren’t happy about it because college rules claim I have to be over the age
of 19. They are now discussing dismissing him and putting it on his record so
he could never become a teacher, surely they can’t as no laws have been
broken? We have said now that we won’t see each other and that’s on the
record but is there grounds for him to get fired?

Asked on January 30, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Maine

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There are *always* grounds to be fired unless  and only if there is a written employment contract limiting the reasons for termination. Otherwise, except as specifically limited by a written employment contract, all employment is "employment at will." This means that employment is literally at the "will," or free choice, of the employer, and an employer can choose to terminate an employee at any time, for any reason whatsoever. Employees without contracts have no rights to their jobs, and those jobs may be taken away whenever the employer wants.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption