Can he force me to sell the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can he force me to sell the house?

My soon to be ex husband wants me to sell the
house to split the equity so we can both find
modest places to start over…. can he force me
to sell the house? Or will I be required to buy
him out if I keep it?

Asked on December 23, 2018 under Family Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The divorce will determine what happens with the house--if you and he don't mutually agree to a resoluation of it, the court will decide. While every marriage and hence divorce is difference, because the courts evaluate all their unique circumstancers, as a general rule, since the house is a marital asset, you will not be allowed to keep it unless your husband receives some value or compensation equal to his "share" of it. That could mean selling the house and splitting the equity; it could mean you buying him out; it could mean you get the house and he gets other assets or accounts equal to his share of the value. But in one way or another, and subject to some adjustments by the court to work "equity" (fairness), he will be entitled to his fair share.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption