Can you collect unemployment if you are terminated for negligence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you collect unemployment if you are terminated for negligence?

My husband works for an overnight delivery service was recently terminated due to having 3 car accidents in the past 7 months (none involved other parties). Twice he backed into a pole, etc while delivering packages and most recently tipped over his truck while enroute. Is there any way he would qualify for unemployment benefits.

Asked on March 15, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your husband negligently caused the employer to incur costs or liability, they could--though are not required to--treat his termination as a a "for cause" termination, likening it to either destruction of company property or violation of company policy. If they treat it as for cause termination, he would be ineligible for unemployment; however, if they don't do that, and simply treat it as termination not for cause, he could collect unemployment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption