Can Habitat for Humanity require homeowners to employee a property management company?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can Habitat for Humanity require homeowners to employee a property management company?

Can Habitat for Humanity require
homeowners to employee a property
management company?

Asked on January 30, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If the homeowners agree to this before taking possession or ownership of the home, then yes, this is legal: anything you agree to in exchange for getting something (like a home) is valid (so long as the thing you agree to is not intrinsically illegal, so agreements to launder money or deal drugs are not legal--but there is nothing intrinsically illegal about using a property management company). The homeowner can be put in the position of having to agree to the property management company to get the home; and if the would-be homeowner is unwilling to employ a property management company, he or she can walk away from the transaction and not take the house--that is, the property management company can be a condition of getting the home.
But it has to be agreed to before getting the home, as a condition of getting it. If the homeowner and Habitat already agreed this homeowner would get the home without this particular string being attached, Habitat cannot after the fact add this condition.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption