Can a person who is on H4 visa status be eligible for an unpaid internship/volunteer job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a person who is on H4 visa status be eligible for an unpaid internship/volunteer job?

The individual is awaiting their EAD.

Asked on October 21, 2016 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It can only be done if the volunteering opportunity is really a volunteering position in other words something that one normally would do in a volunteering capacity and not as a job.  If you are merely volunteering because you are not eligible to work, it would not work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption