Can H4 visa holders travel outside the US while the H1B applicant is waiting for the new I- 797?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can H4 visa holders travel outside the US while the H1B applicant is waiting for the new I- 797?

My husband is looking for a new employer/consultant to file a new H1 B for him for a contract job of about 6 months. We H4 visa holders have to go to India to visit sick parents. Our current I-94 is vlid for another6 months. We are planning to come back in Aug. 2, 2012 Is it OK for H4 visa holders to go while he stays and waits in USA for the approval of new H1 B? He has got I-140 approved.

Asked on June 10, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to get confirmation as to your question is to contact someone with the INS and receive written confirmation with respect to the travel plans that you desire to make.

However, from what you have written, so long as your United States visa is current, you can leave and return to this country during the period of operation of this visa and where your husband remains in the United States while you are away visiting sick parents and while his H1 B visa is being processed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption