Can H.R. let a non H.R. employee access to emails and computer

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can H.R. let a non H.R. employee access to emails and computer

The human resource employee at my work
went on vacation and is letting her
best friend and non human resource
employee look through her emails while
she is gone and is letting her have
access to her office and computer. She
has access to everyone’s paychecks and
personal information. Is this legal?

Asked on February 20, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, then yes it is legal. There is no right to privacy in this regard. Only if this person uses the information they now have access to in an inappropriate or unlawful manner, then you may have rights. The fact is that most employment is "at will, which means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit; absent some form of legally actionable discrimination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption