Can generically stated property in a will be sold to the acting Durable Power of Attorney without recourse while the person is still alive?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can generically stated property in a will be sold to the acting Durable Power of Attorney without recourse while the person is still alive?

90 year old Mother with early stage dementia has appointed her daughter as Durable Power of Attorney. Her will names distant out of state and contact children as ‘heirs to any remaining property’. Daughter is living in the condo and wants to purchase outright. What are the potential pitfalls?

Asked on May 25, 2016 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It can be sold to the attorney in fact (person with the authority under the POA; also known as the "agent") IF the transaction is a fair one, in the interest of the principal (the person granting the power). That basically means that it must be a market value transaction (possibly slightly under market, since selling to the agent means avoiding marketing, etc. costs--that saving can be factored in). If it's for significantly less than market value, then the agent violated her fiduciary duty to her principal and engaged in "self dealing" (putting her interests ahead of those of the principal); if that happens, she could be sued by other interested parties (such as someone who would otherwise stand to inherit) or by someone looking to act on your mother's behalf and protect her from a transaction which is not in her interest.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption