Can gap insuranace company deny a claim if they did not get one document withing the 90 day time frame?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can gap insuranace company deny a claim if they did not get one document withing the 90 day time frame?

The gap insurance company is saying that they will not pay my claim because they were missing one document. I sent then the incorrect document and did not know it, and they are saying it is too late now. Is there anything I can do? My car was a total loss fro an accident.

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Accident Law, Indiana

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I suppose if would depend on the document and whether or not you should have known that you needed to return it to them.  You should speak to an attorney near you right away who is well versed in insurance law.  Have them check into it for you and find out what the document is that is missing and why they didn't inform you.  You may have to sue them for the coverage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption