Can filing for Chapter 7 eliminate my IRS debt since I have not filed taxes for 28 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can filing for Chapter 7 eliminate my IRS debt since I have not filed taxes for 28 years?

Asked on June 24, 2015 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Filing Chapter 7 bankruptcy will NOT eliminate the taxes you owe the IRS.

It would be advisable to speak with an accountant or tax attorney regarding an Offer In Compromise to reduce the amount you owe the IRS.  This may enable you and the IRS to settle the case with you paying a lesser amount than the total the IRS is claiming you owe.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption