Can ex-employer tell people why you got fired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can ex-employer tell people why you got fired?

Asked on September 26, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, New Mexico

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Well the short answer to your question on whether an ex-employer can tell people why you were fired is maybe. More and more state laws are trending towards simply telling potential employers when you worked for the company and the title or titles you had for the company. Some may include your job duties but if you were fired for cause, it may be up to state law and your employer's own policies on whether it will reveal the reason of your termination. Review your previous employer's handbook if you have a copy and find out from the persons being told of your termination what they were told. If they are willing to share that information with you, you are one step closer to a resolution. Contact the department of labor in your state and see if it has rulings or orders regarding this mattter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption