Can an employer terminate an employee for failing medical test for a planned overseas employment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer terminate an employee for failing medical test for a planned overseas employment?

I was hired 3 months ago to go on an overseas on assignment. Pre-assignment medical test found I have higher than normal condition, let’s say blood pressure. The reason that I was hired was to go on the overseas project. When I accepted I did not know my condition. Employer may or may not have other positions in the local US company. But can employer terminate my employment due to failing a medical test?

Asked on September 28, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This question has many different facets to it and what needs to be focused on is not the medical condition per se, but the condition of employment.  The condition of employment here was that you were being hired to go on an overseas assignment and that you were hired specifically, and under the assumption that, you would pass all muster to do so.  Now you fail the medical and you no longer qualify or meet the criteria necessary for the job.  Do they have a right to let you go?  I think that they do.  What you want to say is that you are protected from being let go because of a medical condition and it would be discriminatory in some way.  I do not think that this is the case here.  But I would run the facts - ALL the facts - past an employment attorney in your area. Good luck.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption