Can employment be held up due to a background check that allegedly indicates my SSN is being used by someone else?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can employment be held up due to a background check that allegedly indicates my SSN is being used by someone else?

Asked on January 7, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

This is absolutely a legally permissable action on an employer's part, especially in this day and age of identity theft. The fact is that absent actionable discrimination or an agreement of some sort to the contrary (i.e. an employment contract, company policy,etc.), an employer is free to set the terms and conditions of employment as it sees fit or deems neceassary. This includes who to hire and when.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption