Can employers withhold pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can employers withhold pay?

If I stole something from work but I returned
before I left the property, can they withhold my
paycheck?

Asked on April 19, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, you employer cannot withhold your paycheck for this, especially since the item was returned so it suffered no damages. The fact is that absent signed permission for such an action, an employer cannot withold an employee's pay (at least not without the worker's written permission). If you are not paid for all hours worked, you can either sue the compny in small claims court or file a wage complaint with your state's department of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption