Can employers use audio in the workplace?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can employers use audio in the workplace?

I work at a local convenience store in
michigan. The owners have several video
camera’s throughout the store. My
question is.. Can they use audio on
employees while owners are at home?

Asked on August 17, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Each state has its own laws regarding audio recording. In MI, such recording is legal only if all parties to the conversation consent to it. The exception is if the recording is done in a public space since in such a location there can be no "expectation of privacy". Therefore, if the recoding is being done in the area open to the public then it is legal; if it is being done in the non-public areas (bathrooms, back office, etc.) then it is illegal. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption