can employers in Michigan force you to get a flu vaccine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can employers in Michigan force you to get a flu vaccine?

change in our policy this year. we have to get an employer provided flu vaccine. in the past we could sign a waiver. to submit a waiver now, we must include a note from our doctor and a documented medical reason to not get the vaccine. that is at our own expense office visit plus document charges. there is no guarantee the waiver request will be granted. I just want to know if they can mandate the vaccine legally.

Asked on October 4, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless an employee has a medical condition that prohibits them from taking a flu shot and is confirmed by a doctor's note), an employer can mandate the conditions of employment much as it sees fit, which includes requiring workers to get a flu shot. The exception would be if they are exempted from being forced to get asuch a shot by the terms of an employment contract or union agreement. Additionally, no form of legaally actionable discrimination must be a factor in their treatment. Bottom line, your only options here are to refuse to get the shot but risk being fired, or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption