Can employers force you to use your personal credit card for travel?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can employers force you to use your personal credit card for travel?

Asked on March 3, 2012 under Business Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, an employer may require that employees use their personal credit card for business travel. Furthermore, while the employer is free to reimburse the employees for their travel-related costs, and the tax-code provides some inventives for them to do so, reimbursment is not actually required by the law; an employer could make it a term or condition of employment that employees bear their own costs. (Though in that case, it's possible the employees may entitled to some deductions; in that instance, an employee should speak with his or her tax preparer about this.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption